You are visiting a website of the State Inspector’s Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The State Inspector's Service has launched a hotline (number 199) in connection with the launch of the investigation mechanism, which will be available to any interested person within 24 hours.
The Law on the State Inspector Service came into force in 2019 and the Service started exercising its investigative powers on November 1, 2019.
Currently, the main activities of the State Inspector's Service are:
• Controlling the legality of personal data processing;
• Controlling the activities carried out at the Central Bank for covert investigative actions and electronic communications identification data;
• Impartial and effective investigation of certain crimes committed by a representative of a law enforcement agency, official or person equal to him / her.
The establishment of such a mechanism for responding to violations of human rights and freedoms responds to the recommendations of international organizations, the ombudsman and the non-governmental sector and emphasizes the state's attitude towards human rights.
The Service of the State Inspector is headed by a State Inspector, who is elected by the Parliament of Georgia for a term of 6 years.
The State Inspector is independent in the exercise of his powers and is not subject to any body or official.
The state inspector is inviolable. Any influence on the state inspector or illegal interference in his activities is prohibited and punishable by law.
Londa Toloraia has been the State Inspector since July 3, 2019.