I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The State Inspector’s Service Started Regional Meetings
The State Inspector’s Service is holding working meetings with the local public entities, representatives of the judiciary and law enforcement agencies. The cycle of the meetings has started in Autonomous Republic of Adjara and will cover all regions of the country gradually. The event was opened by the First Deputy State Inspector, Giorgi Gamezardashvili and the representative of the Council of Europe, Eteri Kamarauli.
Current tendencies in personal data protection and investigative directions, perspectives for addressing local needs and prospects for future cooperation are being actively discussed. In the course of the ongoing meetings, the participants are provided with information regarding the activities implemented by the State Inspector’s Service throughout 2020 and the statistical data. Topical issues arising from the mandate of the Service are considered in the context of the specifics of the region. Current challenges, ways to address them, the importance of coordinated activities are being discussed.
At the meeting held in Batumi, the audience was introduced to the Division of Autonomous Republic of Adjara of the Investigative Department and informed about the new regional office of the State Inspector’s Service.
The series of the events is implemented in the framework of the Council of Europe project “Juvenile and Adult Detainees Support (JADES)”. The State Inspector’s Service will hold similar type of meetings in six more regions of Georgia. Upcoming activities will be held in Zugdidi and Kutaisi.