I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The State Inspector’s Service Held Meetings in Three Regions of Georgia
The State Inspector’s Service held working meetings with the representatives of the local public entities, judiciary and law enforcement agencies in three regions of Georgia. The cycle of the meetings starting from Batumi continued in Zugdidi and Kutaisi. During the meetings, current tendencies in data protection and in investigative directions, perspectives for addressing local needs and prospects for future cooperation were actively discussed.
In the course of the meetings, relevant managers of the State Inspector’s Service provided the participants with the detailed information on the activities implemented throughout 2020 and the statistical data. Topical issues arising from the mandate of the Service were considered in the context of the specifics of the regions. Current challenges, ways to address them and the importance of coordinated cooperation were also discussed.
The series of the regional events are implemented in the framework of the Council of Europe (CoE) project “Juvenile and Adult Detainees Support (JADES)”. Close cooperation with public entities is one of the main priorities of the State Inspector’s Service. It is important for coordinated practice and for preventing violations. Local meetings in the remaining four regions will be resumed from September this year and will cover the entire territory of the country.