I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The State Inspector's Service held meetings in 7 regions of Georgia
The State Inspector's Service concluded its regional meetings with the local public agencies and civil society representatives across the country with the meeting in Kutaisi.
Workshops were held in 7 big cities: Batumi, Telavi, Rustavi, Gori, Akhaltsikhe, Zugdidi and Kutaisi.
The meetings held from June 27 up to this date were attended by about 300 representatives from public agencies and the civil sector. The challenges related to personal data protection and investigative direction, pressing issues relevant for local organizations and prospects for future cooperation were actively discussed during the meetings. The State Inspector Londa Toloraia personally participated in the meetings held in the regions.
Within the working format, the representatives of the State Inspector's Service provided the guests with the information regarding the activities, functions, measures taken, existing challenges and trends related to the functioning of the Service. The meetings were interactive. Participants asked questions and expressed opinions regarding the issues relevant for them.
Ways of addressing local needs and prospects for future cooperation were actively discussed during the events. The meetings were attended by representatives of local self-government, the Office of Resource Officers of Educational Institutions, Social Service Agency, Public Defender's Office and non-governmental organizations. The events were also attended by the participants selected within the framework of the student project of the State Inspector's Service, "Ambassadors for Personal Data Protection", who will be working to raise public awareness in the regions.
The meetings were organized with the support of the Council of Europe project "Support to Juvenile and Adult Detainees" and the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights.
Expanding the coverage of the regions and intensifying cooperation with the local organizations is one of the top priorities for the State Inspector’s Service.
Based on the information received during the meetings, the State Inspector’s Service plans to implement targeted activities and events for each region.