I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The State Inspector’s Service Held a Workshop with the Media Representatives
The State Inspector’s Service held a two-day field working meetingwith the media representatives. The event was organized in cooperation with the civil society. The event was opened by the State Inspector, Londa Toloraia, the Director of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), Giorgi Kldiashvili and the Project Coordinator of Law Enforcement Systems at the Social Justice Centre, Tamar Gvasalia.
At the meeting the State Inspector, Londa Toloraia underlined the role of the State Inspector’s Service and its importance in the field of human rights protection. She drew attention to the challenges the State Inspector’s Service faces.  She also mentioned the progress achieved in a short period of time and the special role of the media in the process of raising public awareness.
In the course of the meeting, the Deputy State Inspectors provided media representatives with the detailed information on the stages of development of the Service and its functions, the results of the activities conducted throughout 2020, main tendencies, ways to address the challenges the Service encounters and future priorities. The attention was paid to the draft law on Personal Data Protection submitted to the Parliament of Georgia, the importance of raising standard of security of data in public and private entities, investigative process and the practical and legislative challenges in this regard.
At the meeting, the representatives of civil society made a presentation of the study “the Independent Investigative Mechanism in Georgia –Achievements and Challenges”. The study constitutes evaluation of the activities of the Service to date. In the framework of the study, the establishment of the State Inspector’s Service and the steps taken are assessed positively. In addition, the document focuses on measures to be implemented for the institutional strengthening of the Service, as well as raising the level of independence of the authority.
The event was organized by the State Inspector’s Service, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and the Social Justice Centre, with the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).