I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The State Inspector’s Service Held a Working Meeting with the Public Defender’s Office
The State Inspector’s Service and the Public Defender’s Office held a three-day working meeting with the support of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (UN OHCHR).
The meeting to strengthen cooperation between the two independent institutions was held within the framework of the EU-supported program - Human Rights for All (Phase II) and jointly implemented by UN OHCHR and United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
During the meeting, the parties discussed the activities within the mandate of the State Inspector’s Service, in particular, legal and practical issues and the challenges pertaining to the investigation of crimes committed by representatives of law enforcement agencies. The issues of effective exchange of information on the situation in detention and penitentiary facilities and individual complaints were discussed in detail.  The discussion also touched upon the issues and the findings identified in the annual reports submitted to the Parliament by the State Inspector and the Public Defender.
“Support of international organizations is vital for an independent oversight body at an early stage of its development. I would like to thank UN OHCHR for all the support it has provided to the State Inspector’s Service. I am glad that the relationship between the State Inspector’s Service and the Public Defender is a good example of cooperation and I believe that through joint efforts, we will certainly achieve common goals.”  -  said the State Inspector, Londa Toloraia.
Public Defender Nino Lomjaria emphasized the importance of an effective cooperation between the Public Defender’s Office and the State Inspector's Service in the context of eliminating ill-treatment in the country.
The participants of the meeting also discussed the legislative amendments that will ensure effective implementation of the investigative function by the State Inspector's Service and solution of the existing challenges.
"UN OHCHR is pleased to support close cooperation and coordination between these two key state institutions. We hope that they will be able to make tangible progress in terms of torture prevention and effective investigation of human rights violations in Georgia.” - said UN OHCHR Senior Human Rights Adviser for the South Caucasus, Vladimir Shkolnikov.
The European Union (EU) and the OHCHR in the South Caucasus have been supporting the strengthening of state human rights institutions and the refinement of their legal framework since 2016. Amongst them is the State Inspector’s Service, which with an active support of the UN OHCHR (as well as other international and local organizations) was entrusted with the function of an independent investigative mechanism in 2019.