You are visiting a website of the State Inspector’s Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The State Inspector’s Service Got Involved in the 30th Session of the UN Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice
Tamar Zubashvili, Head of International Relations, Analytics and Strategic Development Department delivered a speech at the event held in the frame of the 30th session of the UN Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (CCPCJ). The topic of the meeting was “Accountable and Effective Law Enforcement – Use of Force, Independent Investigative Agencies and Role of Victims and Civil Society. “
The meeting aimed at discussing legal protections against torture and use of force by law enforcement, current challenges and best practices.
During her speech, Tamar Zubashvili discussed preconditions to the effective functioning of investigative agencies such as legislative, technical and political guarantees, as well as challenges encountered by the Service and steps taken to address them.
The report prepared by Open Society Justice Initiative (OSJI) “Who Oversights Police? The Role of Independent Investigative Institution in Investigating Cases Against Civil Servants” was presented at the meeting. The report discusses practice of independent investigative agencies investigating crimes committed by police officers and civil servants, including the practice of the State Inspector’s Service,
The event was organized by Open Society Justice Initiative, UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), World Organization Against Torture (OMCT) and the Permanent Mission of Denmark in Austria.
Accountable and transparent functioning is a priority of the State Inspector’s Service. To increase its effectiveness, the Service will actively continue cooperation with international organizations and involvement in similar working formats in the future.