You are visiting a website of the State Inspector’s Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Investigators and Intern-investigators of the Investigative Department of the State Inspector’s Service Underwent a Specialization Training Course in Juvenile Justice
The Investigators and intern-investigators of the Investigative Department of the State Inspector’s Service underwent a specialization training course in juvenile justice.
The training aimed to introduce domestic and international legislation on juvenile justice, as well as specifics of relations with juveniles involved in the investigative process. The remote training was led by Lado Javakhishvili, a child rights and juvenile justice expert, Shorena Nikabadze, a Prosecutor and Ekaterine (Keti) Tavartkiladze, a children and adolescents psychologist and children protection expert.
13 investigators and intern-investigators took part in the training. At the end of the training, they took a specialization exam and were given certificates. A specialization course in juvenile justice was organized by the Training Center of Justice of Georgia.
Ensuring an investigative process tailored to the genuine interests of juveniles is important for the State Inspector’s Service. Caring for the professional development of investigators specializing in juvenile justice will actively continue in the future.