I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
Statement OF The State Inspector’s Service
On 12 April 2021, based on the report received by the State Inspector’s Service, an investigation was launched immediately by the Investigative Department of the State Inspector’s Service into an alleged fact of exceeding official powers using violence by certain employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs against participants of a demonstration near the administrative building of the Government of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia.
Investigation was launched under Article 333 (3) (b) of the Criminal Code of Georgia. Upon receipt of the report, the applicant was immediately contacted for an interview, which was postponed for the following day as his request.
To ensure effective investigation of the case the State Inspector’s Service will conduct all necessary investigative and procedural actions.