You are visiting a website of the State Inspector’s Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
Londa Toloraia Met with the Attache of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) of the US Embassy in Georgia Heather E. Bergey
The State Inspector Londa Toloraia met with the Legal Attache of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) of the US Embassy in Georgia, Heather E. Bergey. The meeting was also attended by the representatives of the Service and the US Embassy.
The meeting aimed to discuss the activities of the State Inspector’s Service, challenges and needs the Service faces and opportunities for future cooperation.
Londa Toloraia provided the Attache of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) with the information on  functions of the State Inspector’s Service and the practical and legislative challenges in investigating official misconducts, as well as the factors hindering effective conduct of an investigation. The parties discussed issues of cooperation with law enforcement and other public bodies with the State Inspector’s Service, the necessity to separate investigative and prosecutorial functions and the legislative proposal prepared by the State Inspector’s Service aimed at increasing the effectiveness of investigation of official misconducts. The State Inspector stressed the importance of support for the Service in the institutional strengthening by the international partners, among them, the US Embassy.
For her part, Heather E. Bergey got interested in the degree of independence of the State Inspector’s Service and the activities planned in this respect. She expressed readiness to get engaged in refining the legislative proposal prepared to increase the effectiveness of the investigative process. She also pledged to the Service support in deepening cooperation with the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and in the process of strengthening capacities of the investigators of the Service, including through developing Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) and drawing up guidelines.
In the framework of the meeting, the parties agreed on active future cooperation.