You are visiting a website of the State Inspector’s Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Representatives of the State Inspector’s Service Are Taking Part in a Bench-Bar Meeting on the Topic of “Prevention of Torture”
The representatives of the State Inspector’s Service are taking part in a bench-bar meeting on the topic of “Prevention of Torture.” The event is implemented with the support of the LEPL Legal Aid Service, the Office of High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) in Georgia and “EU for Georgia”.
The meeting is aimed to discuss practical issues related to investigation of cases of torture and ill-treatment and develop common legal positions between the institutions.
The project involves representatives of different state institutions – judges of common courts, as well as the representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Justice, Special Penitentiary Service, Office of the Prosecutor General and Office of the Public Defender.